• Alex 50km Lahti Champion
    • World Cup Final Athlete Selection

      March 18, 2019

      Congratulations to the following athletes who have qualified for the 2019 World Cup Finals based on the following criteria in the Cross Country Ski de fond Canada 2018-19 Selection Criteria for National Ski Team (NST) and (PNST) Competition Trips.
       
      Alex Harvey qualified on selection criteria 6.7.a.
      Len Valjas qualified on selection criteria 6.7.a.
      Scott Hill qualified on selection criteria 6.7.a.
      Russell Kennedy qualified on selection criteria 6.7.a.
      Evan Palmer-Charrette qualified on selection criteria 6.7.a.
      Remi Drolet qualified on selection criteria 6.7.b and 6.7.f 2nd place
      Jack Carlyle qualified on selection criteria 6.7.d.
      Antoine Briand qualified on selection criteria 6.7.e 1st placed Canadian male finisher
      Philippe Boucher qualified on selection criteria 6.7.h. 1st place Canadian
      Julien Locke qualified on selection criteria 6.7.e 2nd place Canadian next qualifying spot
      Julien Smith qualified on selection criteria 6.7.e 3rd place Canadian next qualifying spot
      Bob Thompson qualified on selection criteria 6.7.f 3rd place Canadian next qualifying spot
      Alexis Dumas qualified on selection criteria 6.7.g 3rd place Canadian next qualifying spot
      Antoine Cyr qualified on selection criteria 6.7.f 4th place Canadian next qualifying spot
      Graham Ritchie qualified on selection criteria 4th place Canadian next qualifying spot
       
      ALTERNATES: Angus Foster, Dominique Moncion-Groulx



      Emily Nishikawa qualified on selection criteria 6.7.a.
      Dahria Beatty qualified on selection criteria 6.7.a.
      Cendrine Browne qualified on selection criteria 6.7.a.
      Katherine Stewart-Jones qualified on selection criteria 6.7.a. and 6.7.d.
      Maya MacIsaac-Jones qualified on selection criteria 6.7.a.
      Annika Richardson qualified on selection criteria 6.7.e 5th Canadian next qualifying spot
      Anne Marie Petitclerc qualified on selection criteria 6.7.f 5th Canadian next qualifying spot
      Sadie White qualified on selection criteria 6.7.g 5th Canadian next qualifying spot
      Marie Corriveau qualified on selection criteria 6.7.e 6th Canadian next qualifying spot
      Zoe Williams qualified on selection criteria 6.7.e 7th Canadian next qualifying spot
      Hannah Mehain qualified on selection criteria 6.7.f 7th Canadian next qualifying spot
      Frederique Vezina qualified on selection criteria 6.7.g 7th Canadian next qualifying spot
      Alannah Maclean qualified on selection criteria 6.7.e 8th Canadian next qualifying spot
      Laura Leclair qualified on 1.3.5 Curtailment of Competition
       
      ALTERNATES: Natalie Hynes, Mia Serratore



      Deadline for appeals is Monday, March 18, 2019 at 6:30 pm EST