Athletes Meeting CCC's International Points Benchmarks for 2017-18

    April 30, 2018

    The following list represents all Canadian athletes who met or were within one point of the distance and/or sprint IPBs (International Performance Benchmarks) for their age (starting at first year junior boy/girl), in the 2017-18 ski season.
     
    This list does not signify whether an athlete makes a specific team, but rather, it is to recognize the achievements of these athletes.  Their hard work and racing experience this year indicates that they are currently on or nearing “The Podium Pathway”; with continued dedication to training and skill development, they have demonstrated the ability to excel at future major International events. 
     
    CCC encourages divisions, clubs and athletes to refer to this list for talent ID purposes leading to provincial level sponsorships, grants and other forms of support.
     
    For more details on how the IPB’s are calculated, please read this article.

    MALE DISTANCE:





    FirstName LastName DOB DIV Club Points IPB ±
    Olivier Léveillé 2001 QC Club de ski de fond Orford 87.51 84.0 3.51
    Remi Drolet 2000 BC Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club 90.43 87.0 3.43
    Felix-Olivier Moreau 2002 QC Club Nordique Mont Ste-Anne inc. 86.62 84.0 2.62
    Tom Stephen 2002 AB Foothills Nordic Ski Club 86.04 84.0 2.04
    Joe Davies 2001 BC Whistler Nordic Ski Club 85.55 84.0 1.55
    Sam Hendry 1999 AB Canmore Nordic Ski Club 90.92 89.5 1.42
    Alex Harvey 1988 QC Club Nordique Mont Ste-Anne inc. 99.83 98.5 1.33
    Antoine Cyr 1998 QC Club de ski de fond Skinouk (Quebec) 91.98 91.5 0.48
    Cole Turner 2001 BC Telemark Nordic Club 84.15 84.0 0.15
    Ty Godfrey 1998 AB Canmore Nordic Ski Club 91.58 91.5 0.08
    Xavier McKeever 2003 AB Foothills Nordic Ski Club 84.04 84.0 0.04
    Michael Murdoch 2000 BC Whistler Nordic Ski Club 86.77 87.0 (0.23)
    Malcolm Thompson 2000 ON Big Thunder Nordic Ski Club 86.71 87.0 (0.29)
    Finn Dodgson 1999 ON Barrie Cross Country 89.09 89.5 (0.41)
    Reed Godfrey 1998 AB Canmore Nordic Ski Club 90.83 91.5 (0.67)
    Kai Meekis 2000 ON Big Thunder Nordic Ski Club 86.12 87.0 (0.88)
    Ian Williams 2000 BC Telemark Nordic Club 86.06 87.0 (0.94)


    MALE SPRINT:





    FirstName LastName DOB DIV Club Points IPB ±
    Malcolm Thompson 2000 ON Big Thunder Nordic Ski Club 90.52 87.5 3.02
    Reed Godfrey 1998 AB Canmore Nordic Ski Club 92.59 92.0 0.59
    Remi Drolet 2000 BC Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club 88.03 87.5 0.53
    Graham Ritchie 1998 ON Big Thunder Nordic Ski Club 92.40 92.0 0.40
    Étienne Hébert 1998 QC Club de ski de Fond Montériski 92.34 92.0 0.34
    Pierre Grall-Johnson 1999 ON Nakkertok Nordic (Ontario) 90.31 90.0 0.31
    Tallon Noble 1999 BC Strathcona Nordic Ski Club 90.00 90.0 (0.00)
    Alex Harvey 1988 QC Club Nordique Mont Ste-Anne inc. 96.87 97.0 (0.13)
    Antoine Cyr 1998 QC Club de ski de fond Skinouk (Quebec) 91.79 92.0 (0.21)
    Julien Locke 1993 BC Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club 96.21 96.5 (0.29)
    Sam Hendry 1999 AB Canmore Nordic Ski Club 89.25 90.0 (0.75)
    Nicolas Beaulieu 1998 QC Club de ski de fond Orford 91.10 92.0 (0.90)
    Olivier Hamel 1996 QC Commission de ski nordique Skibec 94.02 95.0 (0.98)


    FEMALE DISTANCE:





    FirstName LastName DOB DIV Club Points IPB ±
    Molly Miller 2001 BC Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club 83.73 81.0 2.73
    Anna Pryce 2001 AB Foothills Nordic Ski Club 81.69 81.0 0.69
    Benita Peiffer 2000 BC Whistler Nordic Ski Club 84.22 84.0 0.22
    Nicole Gammie 2001 AB Foothills Nordic Ski Club 80.94 81.0 (0.06)
    Alana Brittin 2000 BC The Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club 83.93 84.0 (0.07)
    Beth Granstrom 2000 BC The Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club 83.86 84.0 (0.14)
    Anne-Marie Petitclerc 2001 QC Club Nordique Mont Ste-Anne inc. 80.81 81.0 (0.19)
    Lisle Compton 1998 ON Kenora Nordic & Biathlon Club (Ontario) 88.21 88.5 (0.29)
    India McIsaac 2000 AB Rocky Mountain Racers 83.52 84.0 (0.48)
    Kaia Andal 1999 BC Caledonia Nordic Ski Club 86.00 86.5 (0.50)
    Elizabeth Elliott 2000 BC The Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club 83.48 84.0 (0.52)
    Jasmine Drolet 2002 BC Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club 80.48 81.0 (0.52)
    Justine Browne 2001 QC Club de ski de fond Fondeurs-Laurentides 80.30 81.0 (0.70)
    Quinn Morgan 2001 BC Kimberley Nordic Ski Club 80.21 81.0 (0.79)
    Annika Richardson 1998 BC Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club 87.58 88.5 (0.92)


    FEMALE SPRINT:





    FirstName LastName DOB DIV Club Points IPB ±
    Anna Pryce 2001 AB Foothills Nordic Ski Club 83.56 83.5 0.06
    Erin Bennett 2001 AB Edmonton Nordic Ski Club 83.52 83.5 0.02
    Liliane Gagnon 2002 QC Commission de ski nordique Skibec 83.08 83.5 (0.42)
    Elizabeth Elliott 2000 BC The Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club 85.80 86.5 (0.70)
    Nicole Gammie 2001 AB Foothills Nordic Ski Club 82.68 83.5 (0.82)
    Roxane Vermette 2000 QC Club Nordique Mont Ste-Anne inc. 85.57 86.5 (0.93)