• Alex 50km Lahti Champion
    • 2015-16 National Talent Squad Announcement

      May 27, 2015

      2015-16 National Talent Squad

      The following athletes have been nominated for the 2015-16 National Talent Squad.

      Females

      YOB

      Club

      Province

      Hannah Mehain

      1998

      Sovereign Lake

      BC

      Katie Weaver

      1997

      Hollyburn Cross Country

      BC

      Eliza-Jane Kitchen

      1997

      Hollyburn Cross Country

      BC

      Annika Richardson

      1998

      Hollyburn Cross Country

      BC

      Natalie Hynes

      1998

      Whitehorse

      YK

      Alison Pouw

      1998

      Nakkertok

      ON

      Claire Grall-Johnson

      1997

      Nakkertok

      ON

      Zoe Williams

      1997

      Nakkertok

      QC

      Laura Leclair

      1997

      Chelsea

      QC

      Laurence Dumais

      1997

      Fondeur-Laurentide

      QC

      Catherine Reed-Metayer

      1998

      Skibec

      QC

       

      Males

      YOB

      Club

      Province

      Antoine Blais

      1997

      Skibec

      QC

      Antoine Laforte

      1999

      Skibec

      QC

      Ryan Jackson

      1997

      Team Hardwood

      ON

      Ty Godfrey

      1998

      Canmore Nordic

      AB

      Reed Godfrey

      1998

      Canmore Nordic

      AB

      Levi Nadlersmith

      1998

      Downtown Nordic

      MB

      Mac Prawdzick

      1997

      Whitehorse

      YK

      Marcus Deuling

      1997

      Whitehorse

      YK

      Gareth Williams

      1997

      Telemark

      BC

      Colin Ward

      1997

      Martock

      NS

      Patrick McIlroy

      1998

      Avalon Nordic

      NL


      The goal of the program is to make the transition to a National Development Centre easier in the future.  Each National Talent Squad athlete will have access to nominal funding to assist in gaining the opportunity to work with one of Canada’s three National Development Centres.

      Synopsis of Selection

      Selection is based on three priorities:

      1.    Aggregate ranking from 2015 Haywood Ski Nationals in the Junior Boy and Junior Girl category. (Top result in Juvenile Boy and Girl Category will also be considered.)

      2.    Overall CPL ranking on the Junior National Team list. (If an athlete ranked low in the Nationals Aggregate but ranked high on the Junior National Team list, the athlete will be considered.)

      3.    Discretion by HP Development Coordinator for those athletes coming from smaller provinces and/or clubs.

      ·         All the female NTS athletes were selected on their top 11 ranking on the 2015 Haywood Nationals Aggregate Junior Girl list.

      ·         Antoine Blais, Ryan Jackson, Ty Godfrey, Levi Nadlersmith, Gareth Williams, Mac Prawdzick, Marcus Deuling were all selected based on their ranking on the 2015 Haywood Nationals Aggregate Junior Boy list.

      ·         Antoine Laforte was selected based on his significant lead in the 2015 Haywood Nationals Aggregate Juvenile Boy list.

      ·         Reed Godfrey was selected on his overall ranking on the 2015 Junior National Team points list.

      ·         Both Colin Ward and Patrick McIlroy were selected based on discretion by CCC’s HP Development Coordinator.