• Alex 50km Lahti Champion
    • More than 200 Olympians, Paralympians and Coaches to partake in 2014 Celebration of Excellence

      May 12, 2014

      CPC-COC.jpg

      May 12, 2014

      For immediate release

       

      More than 200 Olympians, Paralympians and Coaches to partake in 2014 Celebration of Excellence

       

      Athletes and coaches to participate in three-day series of events for the 2014 Celebration of Excellence

       

      CALGARY - Today, the Canadian Olympic Committee and Canadian Paralympic Committee announced the Olympians, Olympic coaches, Paralympians and Paralympic coaches who will take part in the 2014 Celebration of Excellence, which includes a House of Commons visit, Heroes Tour to hospitals and schools and the Sochi 2014 Parade of Champions.

      The festivities will finish with the Canadian Olympic Hall of Fame Gala and Induction Ceremony in Calgary.

      "The Celebration of Excellence is an amazing opportunity for Olympians and Paralympians to thank Canadians for their unwavering and heartwarming support during the Games in Sochi," said Tessa Virtue, two-time Olympian, three-time Olympic medallist.  "I can't wait to celebrate with all of our fans and teammates!"

      "Canada's success at the Games belongs to everyone," said para-alpine skier Josh Dueck, who won gold and silver medals at the Sochi Paralympic Games and was Canada's flag bearer at the closing ceremony. "We, the athletes, are only a small part of what the whole experience is really about and I'm looking forward to celebrating the Sochi experience with as many Canadians as possible."

      "The Celebration of Excellence is a great opportunity for Olympic fans and our Olympians to connect and celebrate together the successes of the Games," said Marcel Aubut, President, Canadian Olympic Committee. "It's fantastic to see so many of our athletes involved."

      "We are looking forward to showcasing and connecting our Paralympic athletes and coaches to Canadians through the Celebration of Excellence," said Gaétan Tardif, President of the Canadian Paralympic Committee. "The Canadian Paralympic Team achieved great success in Sochi, placing third in the gold medal count and I know Canadians will love meeting our team at these many exciting events."

      Throughout the events, fans can expect to see appearances from Olympic athletes including but not limited to: Chelsea Valois, Jesse Lumsden, Jennifer Jones, Brad Jacobs, Kaetlyn Osmond, Patrick Chan, Tessa Virtue, Scott Moir, Maxime and Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Alex Bilodeau and Denny Morrison. Paralympic athletes taking part include triple gold medallist para-Nordic skier Brian McKeever, opening ceremony flag bearer and wheelchair curling gold medallist Sonja Gaudet, closing ceremony flag bearer and para-alpine gold and silver medallist Josh Dueck, and many more.

      A number of Olympic and Paralympic coaches will also be participating.

      The Sochi 2014 Canadian Olympic and Paralympic Teams will be making public appearances starting on June 4 at Ottawa-area schools and hospitals as well as the House of Commons. The Heroes Tour, consisting of school and hospital visits, will be making its way through Calgary, Banff, Red Deer and Edmonton on June 5 and the Sochi 2014 Parade of Champions will be hosted by the City of Calgary on June 6.

      Festivities will conclude with the post-Sochi Canadian Olympic Hall of Fame Gala and Induction Ceremony in Calgary on June 6. Proceeds from the Hall of Fame Gala in Calgary will go to the Canadian Olympic Foundation as well as a legacy coaching program in Calgary to support the next generation of Olympians. The 2012 Hall of Fame Gala in Toronto raised more than $3 million for high performance sport and athletes in Canada.

      For more information on the 2014 Canadian Olympic Hall of Fame, please visit: http://wp.me/P3DwEw-Xn

      Biographies available at Olympic.ca/athletes and Paralympic.ca/athletes

       

      -30-

      Canadian Olympic Committee Media Office:


      Jane Almeida, Senior Manager, Media Relations
      Tel: 416-324-4120 / Cell: 416-540-1788
      Email: jalmeida@olympic.ca

       

      Luc Beaudin, Coordinator, Communications and Media Relations
      Cell: 514-206-6720
      Email: lbeaudin@olympic.ca

       

      Canadian Paralympic Committee Media Office:

      Alison Korn, Manager, Media Relations
      Phone: 613-569-4333, ext # 243 / Cell: 613-298-4927
      Email: akorn@paralympic.ca

      Martin Richard, Executive Director, Communications & Marketing
      Phone: 613-569-4333, ext # 2224 / Cell: 613-725-4339
      Email : mrichard@paralympic.ca  

       

      OLYMPIANS, PARALYMPIANS AND COACHES PARTICIPATING IN THE 2014 CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE

       

      *Denotes Sochi 2014 medallist

       

      Sochi 2014 Canadian Olympic Team:

       

      First

      Last

      Hometown

      Sport

      Phil

      Brown

      Toronto, ON

      Alpine Skiing

      Mike

      Janyk

      Whistler, BC

      Alpine Skiing

      Erin

      Mielzynski

      Guelph, ON

      Alpine Skiing

      Manuel

      Osborne-Paradis

      Invermere, BC

      Alpine Skiing

      Brittany

      Phelan

      Mont-Tremblant, QC

      Alpine Skiing

      Brad

      Spence

      Calgary, AB

      Alpine Skiing

      Elli

      Terwiel

      Sun Peaks, BC

      Alpine Skiing

      Rosanna

      Crawford

      Canmore, AB

      Biathlon

      Brendan

      Green

      Hay River, NT

      Biathlon

      Megan

      Imrie

      Falcon Lake, MB

      Biathlon

      Zina

      Kocher

      Red Deer, AB

      Biathlon

      Jean-Philippe

      Le Guellec

      Shannon, QC

      Biathlon

      Scott

      Perras

      Regina, SK

      Biathlon

      Nathan

      Smith

      Calgary, AB

      Biathlon

      Lascelles

      Brown

      Calgary, AB

      Bobsleigh

      Jenny

      Ciochetti

      Edmonton, AB

      Bobsleigh

      Ben

      Coakwell

      Regina, SK

      Bobsleigh

      Justin

      Kripps

      Summerland, BC

      Bobsleigh

      Jesse

      Lumsden

      Burlington, ON

      Bobsleigh

      *Heather

      Moyse

      Summerside, PEI

      Bobsleigh

      Tim

      Randall

      Burlington, ON

      Bobsleigh

      Lyndon

      Rush

      Humboldt, SK

      Bobsleigh

      Cody

      Sorensen

      Ottawa, ON

      Bobsleigh

      Chris

      Spring

      Calgary, AB

      Bobsleigh

      Neville

      Wright

      Edmonton, AB

      Bobsleigh

      Ivan

      Babikov

      Canmore, AB

      Cross-Country Skiing

      Jesse

      Cockney

      Canmore, AB

      Cross-Country Skiing

      Chandra

      Crawford

      Canmore, AB

      Cross-Country Skiing

      Daria

      Gaiazova

      Banff, AB

      Cross-Country Skiing

      Perianne

      Jones

      Almonte, ON

      Cross-Country Skiing

      Emily

      Nishikawa

      Whitehorse, YT

      Cross-Country Skiing

      Lenny

      Valjas

      Toronto, ON

      Cross-Country Skiing

      Amanda

      Ammar

      Onoway, AB

      Cross-Country Skiing

      Heidi

      Widmer

      Banff, AB

      Cross-Country Skiing

      *Dawn

      McEwen

      Winnipeg, MB

      Curling

      *Caleb

      Flaxey

      Caledon, ON

      Curling

      *Ryan

      Fry

      Sault Ste. Marie, ON

      Curling

      *E.J.

      Harnden

      Sault Ste. Marie, ON

      Curling

      *Ryan

      Harnden

      Sault Ste. Marie, ON

      Curling

      *Brad

      Jacobs

      Sault Ste. Marie, ON

      Curling

      *Jennifer

      Jones

      Winnipeg, MB

      Curling

      *Kaitlyn

      Lawes

      Winnipeg, MB

      Curling

      *Jill

      Officer

      Winnipeg, MB

      Curling

      *Kirsten

      Wall

      Milton, ON

      Curling

      *Patrick

      Chan

      Toronto, ON

      Figure Skating

      Gabrielle

      Daleman

      Newmarket, ON

      Figure Skating

      *Meagan

      Duhamel

      Lively, ON

      Figure Skating

      Mitchell

      Islam

      Barrie, ON

      Figure Skating

      Paige

      Lawrence

      Kennedy, SK

      Figure Skating

      *Scott

      Moir

      Ilderton, ON

      Figure Skating

      *Kirsten

      Moore-Towers

      St. Catharines, ON

      Figure Skating

      *Dylan

      Moscovitch

      Toronto, ON

      Figure Skating

      *Kaetlyn

      Osmond

      Marystown, NL/Sherwood Park, AB

      Figure Skating

      Alexandra

      Paul

      Midhurst, ON

      Figure Skating

      Andrew

      Poje

      Waterloo, ON

      Figure Skating

      *Eric

      Radford

      Balmertown, ON

      Figure Skating

      *Kevin

      Reynolds

      Coquitlam, BC

      Figure Skating

      Rudi

      Swiegers

      Kipling, SK

      Figure Skating

      *Tessa

      Virtue

      London, ON

      Figure Skating

      Kaitlyn

      Weaver

      Waterloo, ON

      Figure Skating

      *Alex

      Bilodeau

      Rosemère, QC

      Freestyle Skiing - Moguls

      Noah

      Bowman

      Calgary, AB

      Freestyle Skiing - Halfpipe

      Justin

      Dorey

      Vernon, BC

      Freestyle Skiing - Halfpipe

      Maxime

      Dufour-Lapointe

      Montreal, QC

      Freestyle Skiing - Moguls

      *Justine

      Dufour-Lapointe

      Montreal, QC

      Freestyle Skiing - Moguls

      *Chloé

      Dufour-Lapointe

      Montreal, QC

      Freestyle Skiing - Moguls

      Marc-Antoine

      Gagnon

      Terrebonne, QC

      Freestyle Skiing - Moguls

      Travis

      Gerrits

      Milton, ON

      Freestyle Skiing - Aerials

      Roz

      Groenewoud

      Calgary, AB

      Freestyle Skiing - Halfpipe

      Keltie

      Hansen

      Edmonton, AB

      Freestyle Skiing - Halfpipe

      *Dara

      Howell

      Huntsville, ON

      Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle

      *Mikaël

      Kingsbury

      Deux-Montagnes, QC

      Freestyle Skiing - Moguls

      *Kim

      Lamarre

      Quebec City, QC

      Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle

      Philippe

      Marquis

      Quebec City, QC

      Freestyle Skiing - Moguls

      *Mike

      Riddle

      Sherwood Park, AB

      Freestyle Skiing - Halfpipe

      Audrey

      Robichaud

      Quebec City, QC

      Freestyle Skiing - Moguls

      Yuki

      Tsubota

      Whistler, BC

      Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle

      Brady

      Leman

      Calgary, AB

      Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross

      *Kelsey

      Serwa

      Kelowna, BC

      Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross

      Georgia

      Simmerling

      West Vancouver, BC

      Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross

      *Marielle

      Thompson

      Whistler, BC

      Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross

      *Meghan

      Agosta-Marciano

      Ruthven, ON

      Ice Hockey

      *Mélodie

      Daoust

      Valleyfield, QC

      Ice Hockey

      *Laura

      Fortino

      Hamilton, ON

      Ice Hockey

      *Haley

      Irwin

      Thunder Bay, ON

      Ice Hockey

      *Rebecca

      Johnston

      Sudbury, ON

      Ice Hockey

      *Charline

      Labonté

      Boisbriand, QC

      Ice Hockey

      *Geneviève

      Lacasse

      Kingston, ON

      Ice Hockey

      *Jocelyne

      Larocque

      Ste. Anne, MB

      Ice Hockey

      *Meaghan

      Mikkelson

      St. Albert, AB

      Ice Hockey

      *Caroline

      Ouellette

      Montreal, QC

      Ice Hockey

      *Marie-Philip

      Poulin

      Beauceville, QC

      Ice Hockey

      *Lauriane

      Rougeau

      Beaconsfield, QC

      Ice Hockey

      *Natalie

      Spooner

      Scarborough, ON

      Ice Hockey

      *Jennifer

      Wakefield

      Pickering, ON

      Ice Hockey

      *Catherine

      Ward

      Montreal, QC

      Ice Hockey

      Sam

      Edney

      Calgary, AB

      Luge

      John

      Fennell

      Calgary, AB

      Luge

      Alex

      Gough

      Calgary, AB

      Luge

      Arianne

      Jones

      Calgary, AB

      Luge

      Mitchel

      Malyk

      Calgary, AB

      Luge

      Kimberley

      McRae

      Calgary, AB

      Luge

      Justin

      Snith

      Calgary, AB

      Luge

      Tristan

      Walker

      Cochrane, AB

      Luge

      John

      Fairbairn

      Calgary, AB

      Skeleton

      Eric

      Neilson

      Kelowna, BC

      Skeleton

      Sarah

      Reid

      Calgary, AB

      Skeleton

      Taylor

      Henrich

      Calgary, AB

      Ski Jumping

      Trevor

      Morrice

      Calgary, AB

      Ski Jumping

      Matthew

      Rowley

      Red Deer, AB

      Ski Jumping

      Atsuko

      Tanaka

      Calgary, AB

      Ski Jumping

      Caroline

      Calvé

      Aylmer, QC

      Snowboard

      Alexandra

      Duckworth

      Kingsburg, NS

      Snowboard

      Rob

      Fagan

      Cranbrook, BC

      Snowboard

      Kevin

      Hill

      Vernon, BC

      Snowboard

      Jake

      Holden

      Caledon, ON

      Snowboard

      Ariane

      Lavigne

      Lac-Supérieur, QC

      Snowboard

      Marianne

      Leeson

      Burlington, ON

      Snowboard

      Derek

      Livingston

      Aurora, ON

      Snowboard

      *Dominique

      Maltais

      Petite-Rivière St-François, QC

      Snowboard

      Mercedes

      Nicoll

      Whistler, BC

      Snowboard

      Maëlle

      Ricker

      West Vancouver, BC

      Snowboard

      Chris

      Robanske

      Calgary, AB

      Snowboard

      Katie

      Tsuyuki

      Toronto, ON

      Snowboard

      Ivanie

      Blondin

      Ottawa, ON

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Anastasia

      Bucsis

      Calgary, AB

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Kali

      Christ

      Regina, SK

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Vincent

      De Haître

      Cumberland, ON

      Long Track Speed Skating

      William

      Dutton

      Humboldt, SK

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Jamie

      Gregg

      Edmonton, AB

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Marsha

      Hudey

      White City, SK

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Gilmore

      Junio

      Calgary, AB

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Lucas

      Makowsky

      Regina, SK

      Long Track Speed Skating

      *Denny

      Morrison

      Fort St. John, BC

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Brittany

      Schussler

      Winnipeg, MB

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Brianne

      Tutt

      Airdrie, AB

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Danielle

      Wotherspoon-Gregg

      Red Deer, AB

      Long Track Speed Skating

      *Charle

      Cournoyer

      Boucherville, QC

      Short Track Speed Skating

      Michael

      Gilday

      Yellowknife, NT

      Short Track Speed Skating

      *Charles

      Hamelin

      Sainte-Julie, QC

      Short Track Speed Skating

      François

      Hamelin

      Sainte-Julie, QC

      Short Track Speed Skating

      Olivier Jean Lachenaie, QC Short Track Speed Skating

      *Valérie

      Maltais

      La Baie, QC

      Short Track Speed Skating

      *Marianne

      St-Gelais

      St-Felicien, QC

      Short Track Speed Skating

       

      Sochi 2014 Olympic Coaches:

       

      First

      Last

      Hometown

      Sport

      Ben

      Black

      Aspen, CO

      Alpine Skiing

      Serge

      Dugas

      Magog, QC

      Alpine Skiing

      Matthias

      Ahrens

      Canmore, AB

      Biathlon

      Stephan

      Bosch

      Penzberg, GER

      Bobsleigh

      Chris

      Le Bihan

      Kelowna, BC

      Bobsleigh

      Nathan

      Cicoria

      Calgary, AB

      Bobsleigh / Skeleton

      Eric

      de Nys

      Canmore, AB

      Cross-Country Skiing

      Tom

      Coulterman

      Sault Ste. Marie, ON

      Curling

      Paul

      Webster

      Calgary, AB

      Curling

      Patricia

      Hole

      Virden, MB

      Figure Skating

      Kathy

      Johnson

      Kansas City, MO

      Figure Skating

      Ravi

      Walia

      Edmonton, AB

      Figure Skating

      Marc

      McDonell

      Squamish, BC

      Freestyle Skiing

      Trennon

      Paynter

      Squamish, BC

      Freestyle Skiing

      Toben

      Sutherland

      Orillia, ON

      Freestyle Skiing

      Marc-André

      Moreau

      Chambly, QC

      Freestyle Skiing

      Danielle

      Goyette

      St-Nazaire, QC

      Ice Hockey

      Lisa

      Haley

      Westville, NS

      Ice Hockey

      Todd

      McClements

      Calgary, AB

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Bart

      Schouten

      Calgary, AB

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Xiuli

      Wang

      Calgary, AB

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Mark

      Wild

      Calgary, AB

      Long Track Speed Skating

      Jonathon

      Cavar

      Calgary, AB

      Short Track Speed Skating

       

      Sochi 2014 Canadian Paralympic Team:

       

      First

      Last

      Hometown

      Sport

      *Caleb

      Brousseau

      Terrace, BC

      Para-Alpine

      *Nick

      Brush

      Panorama, BC

      Para-Alpine - Guide

      *Josh

      Dueck

      Kimberley, BC

      Para-Alpine

      *Robin

      Fémy

      Mont-Tremblant, QC

      Para-Alpine - Guide

      *Kimberly

      Joines

      Rossland, BC

      Para-Alpine

      Erin

      Latimer

      Toronto, ON

      Para-Alpine

      Braydon

      Luscombe

      Duncan, BC

      Para-Alpine

      *Mac

      Marcoux

      Sault Ste. Marie, ON

      Para-Alpine

      Kurt

      Oatway

      Calgary, AB

      Para-Alpine

      Kirk

      Schornstein

      Spruce Grove, AB

      Para-Alpine

      Alexandra

      Starker

      Calgary, AB

      Para-Alpine

      *Chris

      Williamson

      Toronto, ON

      Para-Alpine

      *Mark

      Arendz

      Hartsville, PEI

      Para-Nordic

      Caroline

      Bisson

      Ottawa, ON

      Para-Nordic

      Colette

      Bourgonje

      Porcupine Plain, SK

      Para-Nordic

      *Erik

      Carleton

      Canmore, AB

      Para-Nordic - Guide

      Sébastien

      Fortier

      Quebec City, QB

      Para-Nordic

      Louis

      Fortin

      Shippagan, NB

      Para-Nordic

      Margarita

      Gorbounova

      Ottawa, ON

      Para-Nordic

      Brittany

      Hudak

      Prince Albert, SK

      Para-Nordic

      *Chris

      Klebl

      Canmore, AB

      Para-Nordic

      *Brian

      McKeever

      Canmore, AB

      Para-Nordic

      Robbi

      Weldon

      Thunder Bay, ON

      Para-Nordic

      John

      Leslie

      Arnprior, ON

      Para-Snowboard

      Tyler

      Mosher

      Whistler, BC

      Para-Snowboard

      Michelle

      Salt

      Calgary, AB

      Para-Snowboard

      *Brad

      Bowden

      Orton, ON

      Sledge Hockey

      *Adam

      Dixon

      Barrie, ON

      Sledge Hockey

      *James

      Gemmell

      Quesnel, BC

      Sledge Hockey

      *Dominic

      Larocque

      Quebec City, QC

      Sledge Hockey

      *Karl

      Ludwig

      Brampton, ON

      Sledge Hockey

      *Tyler

      McGregor

      Forest, ON

      Sledge Hockey

      *Graeme

      Murray

      Gravenhurst, ON

      Sledge Hockey

      *Ina

      Forrest

      Fort St. John, BC

      Wheelchair Curling

      *Sonja

      Gaudet

      North Vancouver, BC

      Wheelchair Curling

      *Mark

      Ideson

      Parry Sound, ON

      Wheelchair Curling

      *Dennis

      Thiessen

      Crystal City, MB

      Wheelchair Curling

       

      Sochi 2014 Paralympic Coaches:

       

      First

      Last

      Hometown

      Sport

      Lasse

      Ericsson

      Kimberley, BC

      Para-Alpine - Coach

      Jean-Sébastien

      Labrie

      Plessisville, QC

      Para-Alpine - Head Coach

      Sven

      Pouliot

      Quebec City, QC

      Para-Alpine - Coach

      Robin

      McKeever

      Canmore, AB

      Para-Nordic - Head Coach

      Bjorn

      Taylor

      Lamont, AB

      Para-Nordic - Coach

      Kaspar

      Wirz

      Saskatoon, SK

      Para-Nordic - Coach

      Joe

      Rea

      Prince George, BC

      Wheelchair Curling - Coach